Do you want to know what bird is the biggest bird in the world? If you want to know, then today’s article is for you. The existence of animals has added a lot of fun to human life. For example, to see a very rare animal, I believe that everyone’s heart is very excited and curious. It is more to sigh the peculiarity of the world and to inspire human beings to explore. The unknown of this world, just like today’s article, there are many birds you have never seen, even you can’t name them, but they are waiting to meet you in a corner of the world. Now let’s take a look at the world’s largest bird.
Average weight: 13.6 kg; maximum weight: 20 kg; average total length: 92 cm
King Penguin ranked tenth on this list, as its name suggests, it is the king of all penguins and one of the largest penguins. King penguins weigh an average of about 14 kilograms and can grow up to 1 meter high. They mainly eat krill, small fish, squid, and other small marine animals.
Average weight: 14-19 kg; maximum weight: 21 kg; average total length: 90 cm to 110 cm
Great Bustard is the heaviest bird in the world. There is a magnificent specimen in the world weighing 21 kilograms. It is the heaviest bird at present. An ordinary male is about one meter high and has a wingspan of 2.4 meters. But the females are smaller than the males. They are omnivorous and eat different foods in different seasons, which helps them survive in the wild. 10 year.
Average weight: 19.6 kg; maximum weight: 28.6 kg; average total length: 100 cm
The emus is a non-flying bird, mainly distributed in the southern part of South America (Chile, Bolivia, Argentina, Peru).
Average weight: 19.7 kg; maximum weight: 34 kg; average total length: 105 cm
It is the smallest of all turkey species and is found mainly in the forests of new guinea, new Britain and yapping. The scorpion crane is a separate bird that is paired with males during the breeding season. They mainly feed on insects, small animals, and fallen fruits. They are not flying, but their leg muscles are very developed and run. The speed is 48 km / h.
Average weight: 23 kg; maximum weight: 40 kg; average total length: 134 cm
The greater rhea is another bird that can’t fly in South America. It is also a heavy bird in Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Bolivia. Large greater rhea can reach 1.3 meters high and weigh 40 kilograms. The average large greater rhea can live in the wild for about 10 years.
Average weight: 31.5 kg; maximum weight: 46 kg; average total length: 114 cm
Emperor penguins weigh about 31 kilograms, more than half of which is fat. The fat behind the skin helps them survive in the extreme winters of the antarctic (up to minus 65 degrees), and the emperor penguins can grow to 1.1 meters. Emperor penguins are covered with black waterproof feathers on the back and head, which helps them capture heat from the sun as much as possible.
Average weight: 33 kg; maximum weight: 70 kg; average total length: 153 cm
This is a non-flying bird from Australia. This is Australia’s national bird, which can reach a height of 2 meters, which makes them the second among birds.
Average weight: 104 kg; maximum weight: 156.8 kg; average total length: 210 cm
Ostriches are the largest living birds on the planet, and ostriches cannot fly with their heavy wings, but they can run with strong long legs. The ostrich’s eggs are also the heaviest and largest, weighing about 1.4 kg. Historically, ostriches were an African bird, but due to migration, they were also found in Australia and the Americas.